dotProject Forums

Go Back   dotProject Forums > DOTPROJECT VERSION 2 > Installation Issues 2.x
Register FAQTop Posters Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Resend Activation Email Mark Forums Read
dotProject Documentation dotProject FAQ Bugs & Feature Requests Language Packs & Themes Download dotProject

Installation Issues 2.x Please use this forum to raise any installation issues you may be experiencing. Use the search facility and check the FAQ's before asking your question please.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-07, 02:58 AM
Ankis Ankis is offline
Junior Member
Return Visitor
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 10-04-05
Posts: 3
Default Can not create new department

I am using Dotproject Version 2.1-rc1 with PHP Version 4.4.5 and MySQL 5.0.27.

Installation went ok, but when I try to create a new department, I am getting following error, any one can help this bug ?

ERROR: C:\AppServ\www\dotproject\includes\db_adodb.php(65 ): Error executing:

SELECT company_name FROM ( `companies` as com ) WHERE com.company_id =


Backtrace:
0 C:\AppServ\www\dotproject\includes\db_adodb.php:65 dprint('C:\\AppServ\\www\\dotproject\\includes\\db _adodb.php',65,0,'Error executing:

SELECT company_name FROM ( `companies` as com ) WHERE com.company_id =

')
1 C:\AppServ\www\dotproject\includes\db_connect.php: 50 db_exec('SELECT company_name FROM ( `companies` as com ) WHERE com.company_id = ')
2 C:\AppServ\www\dotproject\modules\departments\adde dit.php:38 db_loadresult('SELECT company_name FROM ( `companies` as com ) WHERE com.company_id = ')
3 C:\AppServ\www\dotproject\index.php:318 require('C:\\AppServ\\www\\dotproject\\modules\\de partments\\addedit.php')
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-04-07, 11:46 PM
caseydk's Avatar
caseydk caseydk is offline
Valued Users
Utter Fanatic
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 15-04-04
Posts: 1,881
Default Re: Can not create new department

You must create a Company first. All Departments must exist within a Company.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15-04-07, 03:07 AM
MacOfTheEast's Avatar
MacOfTheEast MacOfTheEast is offline
On Moderation
Utter Fanatic
dotProject Version:
php Version:
MySQL Version:
Operating System Version:
Browser:
 
Join Date: 28-09-05
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Can not create new department

Quote:
Originally Posted by caseydk View Post
You must create a Company first. All Departments must exist within a Company.
Quite true. I have found that 'hiding' the departments module is pretty slick thereby requiring access to it only through 'Companies".

MOTE

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.